LATEST JOBS:

SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026: 9,766 Vacancies and Scorecard Update

The SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026 for State Bank of India’s regular and backlog vacancies has not been announced yet. The recruitment covers 9,766 vacancies in total: 7,680 regular and 2,086 backlog. Candidates who took the September prelims can check the official website for the result PDFs and scorecard update.

SBI is expected to publish separate result PDFs for regular and backlog vacancies. The result is expected soon, but no confirmed release date or direct download link is available yet. The official website is sbi.bank.in.

SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026: Key Details

ParticularDetails
OrganizationState Bank of India (SBI)
ExaminationSBI Clerk prelims
Vacancies9,766 total: 7,680 regular and 2,086 backlog
Result formatPDF; separate results are expected for regular and backlog vacancies
Result statusNot announced yet
Official websitesbi.bank.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Backlog vacancies prelims exam16 September 2026
Regular vacancies prelims exam26 and 27 September 2026
Prelims resultExpecting Soon
ScorecardTo be available after the result announcement

Vacancy Details

The recruitment includes 9,766 clerical vacancies across the two categories. Candidates should check the relevant result PDF for their recruitment category.

Vacancy categoryNumber of vacancies
Regular7,680
Backlog2,086
Total9,766

SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026: Release Status and Download

The SBI Clerk prelims result 2026 pdf download link is not active because SBI has not released the result. When it is announced, candidates should look for the result link in the Careers or recruitment results section of the official website. The PDF is expected to show candidates’ names, roll numbers and categories.

The SBI Clerk result 2026 regular vacancies and the SBI Clerk result 2026 backlog vacancies are expected to be published separately. Check that you open the PDF for the vacancy category under which you appeared.

How to check the result

To understand how to check SBI Clerk result 2026, follow these steps after SBI publishes the result:

  1. Visit sbi.bank.in.
  2. Open the Careers section on the homepage.
  3. Go to the recruitment results area.
  4. Select the link for the SBI Clerk prelims result and the relevant vacancy category.
  5. Open the PDF and check your name, roll number and category.
  6. Save a copy for your records.

SBI Clerk Prelims Scorecard 2026

The SBI Clerk scorecard 2026 download facility is expected after the result announcement. Candidates will need their registration number or roll number and date of birth or password to access it. The scorecard is expected to include marks in each section, total marks and qualifying status, along with candidate and examination details.

Check the personal details and marks shown on the scorecard carefully. The source advises candidates to report any errors to the examination authority promptly.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off

The SBI Clerk prelims cut off 2026 is expected to be released with the result. The cutoff is the minimum score used to determine progression to the next recruitment stage. SBI sets separate cutoffs for states, and the marks may depend on factors such as exam difficulty, the number of vacancies, the number of candidates who appeared and normalisation.

The SBI Clerk expected cut off 2026 state wise figures are not provided in the source information, so no state-by-state marks are listed here. The expected range mentioned is 60 to 75, but this is an estimate, not an official cutoff. The sbi clerk prelims result 2026 cut off should be checked against SBI’s official announcement when released. The source also states that no minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for individual tests or the aggregate score.

What Candidates Should Do While Waiting

The sbi clerk prelims result 2026 expected date has not been confirmed. The sbi clerk pre result 2026 date is therefore still awaited; check the official Careers page for an announcement rather than relying on an unconfirmed date. The sbi clerk pre exam result 2026 is not available to download at present.

  • Keep your registration or roll number and login details ready for the scorecard.
  • Use the correct regular or backlog result link when it becomes available.
  • Save the result PDF and scorecard, and check their details carefully.
  • Rely on SBI’s website for the confirmed result, scorecard and cutoff updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026 released?

No. is the SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2026 released is a common query, but the result has not yet been announced.

When will the SBI Clerk prelims result be announced?

SBI has not confirmed a release date. The result is expected soon, and candidates should follow the official website for updates.

How many vacancies are included in the recruitment?

There are 9,766 vacancies: 7,680 regular and 2,086 backlog vacancies.

When were the prelims exams held?

The backlog vacancies exam was held on 16 September 2026. The regular vacancies exams took place on 26 and 27 September 2026.

What details will the result PDF show?

The result PDF is expected to include candidates’ names, roll numbers and categories. The scorecard is expected to show section marks, total marks and qualifying status.

Where can I check the result and scorecard?

Use the Careers or recruitment results section on SBI’s official website, sbi.bank.in. The result and scorecard links are not available yet.

Official Website

Official website: https://sbi.bank.in/

ARTICLE RESEARCHED BY CAREER4U.IN RESEARCH TEAM

We verify every recruitment notification from official websites before publishing. Candidates should always read the official notification before applying.

Note: We NEVER ask for any user data or any amount of money from job seekers.