LATEST JOBS:

IBPS RRB Correction Window 2026: Edit Dates, Fee and 13,757 Vacancies Updated

The IBPS RRB correction window 2026 is open on 7 and 8 October for candidates who applied for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and Officer posts. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has also raised the total vacancy count from 13,745 to 13,757. Candidates can make permitted changes to their submitted form and resubmit it by paying the stated correction fee of Rs. 200.

The notice was released on 6 October 2026. The additional 12 posts are in Officer Scale II specialist categories; the vacancy count for Office Assistant and Officer Scale I has not changed. Applicants should check the official notice and review every edited detail before resubmitting.

IBPS RRB Correction Window 2026: Key Details

ParticularDetails
OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
RecruitmentIBPS RRB XV, 2026
PostsOffice Assistant (Multipurpose), Officer Scale I, Officer Scale II and Officer Scale III
Total vacancies13,757
Application modeOnline
Job locationRegional Rural Banks across India
Selection stagesPrelims and mains; interview for officer posts, depending on the post
Official websiteibps.in

IBPS RRB Correction Window 2026 Dates and Fee

The IBPS RRB application correction 2026 facility is available for two days. Candidates who need to change an eligible field should complete the edit and resubmission within the stated window.

EventDate or detail
Correction notice released6 October 2026
Correction window opens7 October 2026
Correction window closes8 October 2026
Correction feeRs. 200

The IBPS RRB correction window dates 2026 are 7 and 8 October. The IBPS RRB form edit fee 2026 is Rs. 200, payable to edit and resubmit the application. The notice says candidates can modify only a few fields; check the official instructions to confirm which edits are permitted.

How to Edit the Application Form

For the IBPS RRB application form edit 2026, use the official IBPS website and the application access details used during registration. The source notice confirms that candidates can edit permitted fields and resubmit the form, but does not list the individual fields that can be changed.

  1. Go to ibps.in and open the IBPS RRB recruitment or correction-window notice.
  2. Follow the official link and instructions for accessing your submitted application.
  3. Review the editable fields and make only the corrections allowed by the notice.
  4. Pay the Rs. 200 correction fee and resubmit the form within the window.
  5. Save the confirmation or updated application for your records.

The IBPS RRB correction window last date 2026 is 8 October. Do not leave the edit and payment until the final hours, and check the updated form carefully before submitting it.

Important Dates for IBPS RRB 2026

EventDate
Detailed notification released31 August 2026
Online applications opened1 September 2026
Last date to apply and pay the application fee21 September 2026
Correction notice released6 October 2026
Application correction window7–8 October 2026
Pre-exam trainingNovember 2026
Officer Scale I prelims21 and 22 November 2026
Office Assistant prelims6, 12 and 13 December 2026
Officer Scale I, II and III mains; Officer Scale II and III exam20 December 2026
Office Assistant mains30 January 2027
Officer interviewsJanuary/February 2027
Admit cardTo be announced

IBPS notes that the exam schedule is based on its 2026–27 calendar and may change. Check the official website for updates to dates and admit-card announcements.

Revised Vacancy Details

The total number of IBPS RRB XV vacancies is now 13,757, up from 13,745. The 12 additional vacancies are assigned to Officer Scale II specialist posts. Office Assistant and Officer Scale I vacancy totals remain unchanged.

PostSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSGeneralTotal
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)1,2587741,9148063,4708,222
Officer Scale I6273181,1394201,7524,256
Officer Scale II – General Banking Officer964417163292666
Officer Scale II – IT2413481879182
Officer Scale II – Chartered Accountant1461753982
Officer Scale II – Law321032856
Officer Scale II – Treasury Manager021151819
Officer Scale II – Marketing Officer1231916
Officer Scale II – Agriculture Officer53831938
Officer Scale III29145517105220
Total2,0571,1783,3671,3515,81113,757

The Treasury Manager row lists category figures that add up to 36, while its stated total is 19. The overall vacancy total is reported as 13,757. Check the official vacancy notice for clarification on this row before relying on its category-wise split.

State-wise Officer Scale I Vacancies

StateBankTotal
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena Bank400
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank15
AssamAssam Gramin Bank169
BiharBihar Gramin Bank394
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin Bank99
GujaratGujarat Gramin Bank600
HaryanaHaryana Gramin Bank94
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank30
Jammu & KashmirJ&K Grameen Bank32
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank80
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena Bank300
KeralaKerala Grameena Bank55
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin Bank252
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank150
ManipurManipur Rural Bank0
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank26
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank25
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank2
OdishaOdisha Grameen Bank375
PuducherryPuducherry Grama Bank9
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank75
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin Bank250
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank90
TelanganaTelangana Grameena Bank160
TripuraTripura Gramin BankNR
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin Bank425
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank75
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin Bank74
Total4,256

State-wise Office Assistant Vacancies

StateBankTotal
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena Bank900
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank26
AssamAssam Gramin Bank181
BiharBihar Gramin Bank500
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin Bank296
GujaratGujarat Gramin Bank510
HaryanaHaryana Gramin Bank211
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank51
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen Bank200
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin Bank285
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena Bank279
KeralaKerala Grameena Bank350
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin Bank484
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank300
ManipurManipur Rural Bank0
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank26
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank45
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank6
OdishaOdisha Grameen Bank600
PuducherryPuducherry Grama Bank11
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank85
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin Bank225
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank244
TelanganaTelangana Grameena Bank750
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank39
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin Bank1,200
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank214
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin Bank204
Total8,222

The official vacancy information also provides bank-wise and category-wise allocations. Check the official notice for the complete breakdown, including disability-category figures for Officer Scale I.

Eligibility

The supplied recruitment details do not state educational qualifications, age limits or category-based age relaxation. Candidates should consult the detailed notification on the IBPS website for the eligibility conditions for their chosen post.

Salary

PostSalary stated
Office Assistant / ClerkRs. 35,000 to Rs. 37,000
Officer Scale IRs. 75,000 to Rs. 77,000
Officer Scale IIRs. 65,000 to Rs. 67,000
Officer Scale IIIRs. 80,000 to Rs. 90,000

Application Fee

The fee confirmed in the correction notice is Rs. 200 for editing and resubmitting the form. The recruitment details here do not provide the original application fee or a category-wise fee breakdown.

Selection Process and Exam Dates for IBPS RRB 2026

The recruitment uses online examinations. The selection stages listed for the cycle are prelims and mains, followed by an interview for officer posts, depending on the post. The schedule gives prelims for Officer Scale I on 21 and 22 November 2026 and for Office Assistant on 6, 12 and 13 December 2026. Officer Scale II and III examinations and Officer Scale I mains are scheduled for 20 December 2026. Office Assistant mains is listed for 30 January 2027, with officer interviews in January/February 2027.

Practical Checks for Applicants

  • Use the correction period to check your personal details and selected post carefully.
  • Confirm that the change you need is allowed under the notice before editing.
  • Complete payment and resubmission by 8 October, then keep a copy of the updated form.
  • Follow IBPS for admit-card information and any changes to the exam calendar.
  • Read the official notification for post-specific eligibility and the complete vacancy allocation.

Preparation for IBPS RRB 2026

Use the official notification and exam information as your reference while preparing. Keep track of the relevant prelims and mains dates, practise questions suited to the online examination format, and check the IBPS website for admit-card and schedule updates. The notification details provided here do not include a subject-wise syllabus or exam pattern.

Official Notification and Website

Official website: https://www.ibps.in/

Official notification: Check the IBPS RRB XV 2026 notification and correction-window notice on the IBPS website. A direct notice PDF link is not specified here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the IBPS RRB correction window dates 2026?

The what are the IBPS RRB correction window dates 2026 query has a direct answer: the window is open on 7 and 8 October 2026.

When is the last date to correct the IBPS RRB application?

The last date is 8 October 2026. Candidates should complete any permitted change, pay the correction fee and resubmit within the window.

Is the IBPS RRB Clerk correction window 2026 open?

Yes. Applicants for Office Assistant (Multipurpose), commonly referred to as Clerk, can use the 7–8 October correction window, subject to the permitted fields in the official notice.

How to edit IBPS RRB application form 2026?

To learn how to edit IBPS RRB application form 2026, visit ibps.in, follow the correction-window instructions to access your form, edit permitted fields, pay Rs. 200 and resubmit it by 8 October.

How many vacancies are available in IBPS RRB 2026?

There are 13,757 vacancies across Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II and III posts.

What is the eligibility and age limit?

The recruitment details here do not specify the qualification or age criteria. Check the detailed official notification for eligibility requirements for each post.

What is the salary for IBPS RRB posts?

The stated ranges are Rs. 35,000–37,000 for Office Assistant, Rs. 75,000–77,000 for Officer Scale I, Rs. 65,000–67,000 for Officer Scale II and Rs. 80,000–90,000 for Officer Scale III.

What is the application fee?

The correction fee is Rs. 200. The original application fee is not stated in the recruitment details here.

What is the selection process?

The listed stages are prelims and mains, with an interview for officer posts depending on the post.

When will the IBPS RRB exams be held?

Officer Scale I prelims are scheduled for 21–22 November 2026, and Office Assistant prelims for 6, 12 and 13 December 2026. Other exam dates are listed in the important-dates table above.

Where can I find the official notification?

Visit the official IBPS website and look for the IBPS RRB XV 2026 recruitment notices.

ARTICLE RESEARCHED BY CAREER4U.IN RESEARCH TEAM

We verify every recruitment notification from official websites before publishing. Candidates should always read the official notification before applying.

Note: We NEVER ask for any user data or any amount of money from job seekers.